Staff profiles

All members of academic staff have individual profiles including information about their research interests, publications, responsibilities and contact details.

To contact administrative staff, please see the Contact Us page.

Academic Staff
Cariad Astles Associate Lecturer (E&S)
Dr Katie Beswick Lecturer
Dr Bryan Brown Lecturer
Dr Adrian Curtin Senior Lecturer
Professor Jerri Daboo Associate Professor in Performance
Dr Sarah Goldingay Senior Lecturer
Martin Harvey Lecturer (E&S)
Dr Rebecca Hillman Lecturer
Professor Stephen Hodge Head of Drama, Associate Professor in Live Art + Spatial Practices
Emily Kreider Lecturer (E&S)
Dr Rebecca Loukes Senior Lecturer
Fiona Macbeth Senior Lecturer (E&S)
Dr James MacDonald Associate Research Fellow
Professor Jane Milling Associate Professor in Drama
Professor Katherine Newey Chair in Theatre History
Dr Evelyn O'Malley Lecturer
Dr Michael Pearce Lecturer
Dr Kara Reilly Senior Lecturer
Professor Heike Roms Professor in Theatre and Performance
Dr Kerrie Schaefer Senior Lecturer
Dr Konstantinos Thomaidis Lecturer
Professor Cathy Turner Associate Professor in Theatre and Performance
Dr Erin Walcon Associate Lecturer in Applied Drama and Theatre (E&S)
Dr Pamela Woods Lecturer (E&S)
Emeritus Professors
Professor Graham Ley Emeritus Professor
Professor Christopher McCullough Emeritus Professor of Drama
Professor Peter Thomson Emeritus Professor of Drama
Professor David Wiles Emeritus Professor of Drama
Professor Phillip Zarrilli Emeritus Professor of Performance Practice
Honorary Fellows
Felix Barrett Artistic director: Punchdrunk (Honorary Research Fellow)
Kuljit Bhamra (Honorary Research Fellow)
Dr David Fallow Honorary Fellow (Honoary Research Fellow)
Trevor Griffiths Academic and journal editor (Honorary Associate Professor)
Dr Stephen Hetherington Honorary Research Fellow
Dorinda Hulton Honorary Senior Research Fellow
Sangeetha Menon (Honoary Research Fellow)
Narendar Pani (Honorary Research Fellow)
Stephen Pettet-Smith (Honorary Research Fellow)
Dr Sandra Reeve Movement artist and researcher (Honorary Research Fellow)
Juliet Rufford (Honoary Associate Research Fellow)
Anindya Sinha (Honorary Research Fellow)
John Somers Academic (Honorary Professor)
Carol Upadhya (Honorary Research Fellow)
AHRC Fellows
Hugo Glendinning Photographer
Associate Professional Teachers
David Lane Dramaturg
Support Staff
Patricia Barber Administrator (Programme Support)
Chris Mearing Technician
Mr Lewis Plumb Technical Assistant
Jon Primrose Technical Manager
Michelle Yeates Wardrobe Technician