Skip to main content

Staff profiles

Professor Tom Trevor

4314

01392 724314

Tom Trevor is Director of the new MA International Contemporary Art: Curation and Business, within Art History and Visual Culture. He has twenty-five years’ experience as a curator and writer on contemporary art, including fourteen as Director of leading UK arts institutions. During this time he has curated more than 100 exhibitions, placing a particular emphasis upon experimental emerging practice and context-led projects. Since 2013, after eight years as Director of Arnolfini, in Bristol, he has focused on curating international biennials and large-scale visual arts projects, working in India, Korea, Denmark, Japan, UAE and the UK. Over the course of his career, he has produced, edited or contributed texts to over 40 publications, and lectured widely.

Prior to joining University of Exeter in January 2020, Trevor was Artistic Director of The Atlantic Project in Plymouth, UK (2016-19), Guest Curator at the Whitechapel Gallery, London (2015-16), Artistic Director of the 4th Dojima River Biennale in Osaka, Japan (2014-15), curatorial consultant to the 1st ARoS Triennale in Aarhus, Denmark (2014-15), Guest Curator at the Devi Art Foundation in Delhi, India (2013-14), Director of Arnolfini in Bristol (2005-13), Associate Curator of the Art Fund International collection (2007-12), and Director of Spacex in Exeter (1999-2005).

Office: Queen's 205

 


 

 

Research interests

The current focus of Trevor’s research is on shifting notions of ‘the contemporary’, and how these are being revised through de-colonisation and the rapid transformations of visual culture within the new conditions of an emerging global network society. His recent essay, A New Atlantic (to be published in 2020 by Bloomsbury) takes the 2018 processional performance, Cook’s New Clothes, by Khadija von Zinnenburg Carroll, as a basis to explore the contemporary ramifications of the 18th century Polynesian star navigator, Tupaia’s mapping of the Pacific. Other recent texts include: The Space of Flows in the 2018 Bruges Triennale catalogue, Liquid City, exploring the metaphor of ‘liquidity’ in relation to today’s image-saturated information society; Port City-Cape Town, published in Africa Modern on the occasion of the opening of the Zeitz Museum of Contemporary Art Africa in 2017, which unpacks the relationship between art institutions, colonialism and maritime trade; and Three Ecologies, for the Hatje Cantz monograph on Lois Weinberger (a text which was also abridged for the documenta 14: Daybook in 2017), focusing on the artist’s use of ‘ruderal’ plants (or ‘weeds’) and the inter-related ecologies of ‘mind, nature and society’ as conceptualised by Felix Guattari. 

Previously, as Artistic Director of The Atlantic Project, he devised a large-scale context-led project across the city of Plymouth, in the autumn of 2018, featuring site-specific installations by 20 artists from 12 countries, including Hito Steyerl, Ryoji Ikeda and SUPERFLEX. In 2015, as Artistic Director of the 4th Dojima River Biennale in Osaka, he was the first British curator to lead a Japanese biennial, entitled Take Me To The River, with artists from 8 countries showing alongside leading practitioners from Japan. In the same year he curated Music for Museums at the Whitechapel Gallery; a four-month programme of experimental music performances, film screenings and sound interventions throughout the institution. In 2014-15, as curatorial consultant to ARoS Kunstmuseum in the lead-up to Aarhus 2017, European Capital of Culture, he initiated and devised the 1st ARoS Triennale, on a theme of THE GARDEN. He also worked on a major video commission by John Akomfrah, Vertigo Sea, for the 56th Venice Biennale. In 2013, as Guest Curator at the Devi Art Foundation in Delhi, he co-curated the exhibition, Black Sun, with Shezad Dawood, including leading artists from the South Asian diaspora.

As a curator, Trevor has been responsible for numerous early career shows of British artists, as well as first UK exhibitions of renowned international figures; e.g. Cosima von Bonin, Tania Bruguera, Meschac Gaba, Shilpa Gupta, Liu Chuang, Doris Salcedo, Lois Weinberger and Haegue Yang. He has curated many solo and group shows, including international touring exhibitions with institutions such as Witte de With (Rotterdam), Museum Ludwig (Köln), MAMCO (Geneva), Haus der Kunst (Munich) and Wiels (Brussels), and also commissioned projects by leading 20th century figures such as Louise Bourgeois, William Kentridge and Yoko Ono. From 2007-12, as Associate Curator of the Art Fund International he led on building a new £1million collection of contemporary art from Africa, Asia and the Middle East, making 44 acquisitions, with significant works by Ai Weiwei, Cao Fei, Emily Jacir, Amar Kanwar, Walid Raad and Akram Zaatari, amongst others, and a major commission by Do Ho Suh. He also has substantial experience of multi-art form programming, including performance art, experimental music, dance, film, literature and online projects, as well as devising year-round public programmes of talks and symposia, and long-term learning and participation projects.

Research through practice

CURATORIAL PROJECTS AND EXHIBITION PROGRAMMES

2018

The Atlantic ProjectAfter the Future    28 September – 21 October, site-specific installations across Plymouth, UK

Artists: Nilbar Güreş, Tommy Støckel, Liu Chuang, Hito Steyerl, Vermeir & Heiremans, Kiluanji Kia Henda, Ryoji Ikeda, Yan Wang Preston, Donald Rodney, Shezad Dawood, Postcommodity, Carl Slater, SUPERFLEX, Uriel Orlow, Jane Grant & John Matthias, Khadija von Zinnenburg Carroll, Chang Jia, Ursula Biemann, Bryony Gillard, Kranemann + Emmett

2017

SUPERFLEXFREE BEER version 6.0 (the Atlantic brew)    2 October ongoing, The Atlantic Project launch of a new community-owned brewery, at Tate Modern, London

Elmgreen & Dragset with Lukas Wassmann: A Good Neighbour    22 September – 16 November, The Atlantic Project billboard project in Plymouth, in collaboration with Istanbul Biennial

1st ARoS TriennialTHE GARDEN (Curatorial Consultant), Aarhus, Denmark    3 June – 30 July, as part of Aarhus 2017, European Capital of Culture

Artists: Alicja Kwade, Cyprien Gaillard, Yto Barrada, SUPERFLEX, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Tomás Saraceno, Simon Starling, Nikolaus Hirsch & Michel Müller, Elmgreen & Dragset, Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel, Doug Aitken, Ackroyd & Harvey, Tue Greenfort, Fujiko Nakaya, E.B. ITSO, Mark Dion, Pia Sirén, Rune Bosse, Ismar Cirkinagic, Sif Itona Westerberg, Bjarke Ingels Group (BIG), Hans Rosenström, Sarah Sze, Katharina Grosse, Oscar Lhermitte, Anssi Pulkkinen & Taneli Rautiainen, Max Hooper Schneider, Henrik Menné, Meg Webster, Tacita Dean

2015

Music for Museums    17 September – 29 November, Whitechapel Gallery, London

Artists: Apartment House, David Toop, Gavin Bryars & Etel Adnan, Cara Tolmie, Mikhail Karikis, Florian Hecker, Hassan Khan, Ryoji Ikeda & Carsten Nicolai, Oliver Coates, Mark Fell, Dominic Murcott, Thurston Moore, Rhys Chatham + sound interventions by Support Structure + an artists’ film & video programme

4th Dojima River Biennale Take Me To The River – currents of the contemporary    24 July – 30 August, Dojima River Forum, Osaka, Japan                                                             

Artists: Aki Sasamoto, Angus Fairhurst, Hito Steyerl, Melanie Gilligan, Melanie Jackson, Michael Stevenson, Peter Fend, Ryoji Ikeda, Shimabuku, Shitamichi Motoyuki, Simon Fujiwara, SUPERFLEX, The Play, Vermeir & Heiremans, Yuken Teruya

John Akomfrah Vertigo Sea (Associate Producer), 9 May – 22 November, as part of All the World’s Futures at the 56th Venice Biennale, Italy, touring to Bildmuseet, Umea, Sweden

Do Ho Suh New York City Apartment / Bristol (Associate Curator)      25 March – 8 September, Art Fund International commission at Bristol Museum, Bristol, UK

2014

Emily Jacir Lydda Airport (Associate Curator)    26 July - 4 January 2015, Art Fund International collection at Bristol Museum, Bristol, UK

Black Sun: Alchemy, Diaspora and Heterotopia  (co-curated with Shezad Dawood)    9 Nov 2013 – 27 April, Devi Art Foundation, Delhi, India

Artists: Ayisha Abraham, Ashish Avikunthak, Matti Braun, James Lee Byars, Maya Deren, Zarina Hashmi, Runa Islam, Nasreen Mohamedi, Lisa Oppenheim, The Otolith Group, Tejal Shah, Alexandre Singh

ARNOLFINI EXHIBITIONS PROGRAMME 2005-13

2013

Joelle TuerlinckxWor(l)d(k) in Progress? (co-curated with Axel Wieder)    7 December – 16 March 2014, in collaboration with Wiels, Brussels, and Haus der Kunst, Munich

Mierle Laederman Ukeles: Maintenance Art Works 1969-80    28 September – 17 November, in collaboration with Grazer Kunstverein

Michael DeanThe Introduction of Muscle    28 September – 17 November

Yorgos SapountzisThe Protagonists    20 July – 15 September

Ian Hamilton Finlay    20 July – 8 September

Jutta KoetherSeasons and Sacraments (co-curated with Axel Wieder)    4 May – 7 July, in collaboration with Dundee Contemporary Arts

Susanne Kriemann Modelling (Construction School)    4 May – 7 July, in collaboration with Kunstverein Braunschweig

Version Control  (co-curated with Axel Wieder)      26 January – 14 April

Artists: Oliver Laric, Louise Lawler, Eva & Franco Mattes, Melvin Moti, Rabih Mroué, Ken Okiishi, Amalia Pica, Tim Etchells, AP News, Gretchen Bender, Ruth Buchanan, Simon Denny, Felix Gmelin, Andy Holden & David Conroy, Loretta Fahrenholz , Louise Hervé & Chloé Maillet, Morag Keil, Tobias Madison & Emanuel Rossetti, Seth Price, Nora Schultz, Giles Bailey, Bernadette Corporation, Gerry Bibby, Antoine Catala, Nicolas Ceccaldi, Grand Openings

Mikhail Karikis Sea Women    12 - 20 January

2012

No Borders    15 December – 2 June 2013, Art Fund International collection at Bristol Museum

Artists: Ai Weiwei, Walid Raad, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Yto Barrada, Omer Fast, Hala Elkoussy, Shilpa Gupta, Meschac Gaba, Amar Kanwar, Tala Madani, Zwelethu Mthethwa, Imran Qu’reshi and Shahzia Sikander

Katleen Vermeir & Ronny HeiremansThe Good Life (a guided tour)    5-9 October, Art Gwangju:12 Museum Outlet, Gwangju, Korea

A Parallel Universe (project series), a year-long programme of exhibitions, film, music and performance, exploring alternative realities and co-existing worlds:

Matti BraunGost Log (co-curated with Axel Wieder)       3 October – 6 January 2013

Olivia Plender: Rise Early, Be Industrious (co-curated with Axel Wieder)      14 July – 9 September, in collaboration with Milton Keynes Gallery and CCA, Glasgow

Superpower: Africa in Science Fiction        5 May – 1 July

Artists: Joao Maria Gusmao & Pedro Paiva, Kiluanji Kia Henda, Luis Dourado, Mark Aerial Waller, Neil Beloufa, Neill Blomkamp, Omer Fast, Paweł Althamer, The ARPANET Dialogues, Wanuri Kahiu

Shilpa GuptaSomeone Else      3 March – 22 April

Damien RoachInfra Lion (co-curated with Nav Haq)       Throughout 2012

Sophy RickettTo The River        3 March – 22 April

2011

The Apparatus (project series), a year-long series of exhibitions and events to mark the 50th anniversary of Arnolfini, investigating structures of the art world today, its systems of belief and valuation:                                                          

Museum Show, Part 2 (co-curated with Nav Haq)      9 December – 19 February 2012

Palestinian Museum of Natural History and Humankind (Khalil Rabah), Danger Museum (Øyvind Renberg & Miho Shimizu), The Museum of American Art, Museo Salinas (Vicente Razo), Museum of Non-Participation (Karen Mirza & Brad Butler), Museum of Television Culture (Jaime Davidovich), Victoria and Alferd Museum (Åbäke), Hu Xiangqian's Museum (Hu Xiangqian), Museum of Forgotten History (Maarten Vanden Eynde), Museum of Incest (Simon Fujiwara)

Museum Show, Part 1 (co-curated with Nav Haq)        24 September – 19 November

Museum of Contemporary African Art (Meschac Gaba), La Boîte-en-Valise (Marcel Duchamp), Museo Aero Solar (Tomas Saraceno), Museum of Conceptual Art (Tom Marioni), La Galerie Légitime (Robert Filliou), Museum of Drawers (Herbert Distel), Museum of Safety Gear for Small Animals (Bill Burns), Mini-Museum (Davis Lisboa), Museum of Projective Personality Testing (Sina Najafi & Christopher Turner), Museum of Revolution (Marko Lulic), Intuitive Galerie (François Curlet), Moon Museum (Forrest Myers), Musée d'Art Moderne, Départment des Aigles (Marcel Broodthaers), Museum for Myself (Peter Blake), World Agriculture Museum (Asunción Molinos), Voting Booth Museum (Guillaume Bijl), A History of Art in the Arab World: Part 1_Chapter One. Section 139: The Atlas Group (Walid Raad), Museum of Ordure (Stuart Brisley), Nasubi Gallery (Tsuyoshi Ozawa), Blackout Leica Museum (Sarkis), "I founded a fictitious museum in New York in '68 and collected 1,000,000 minutes of attention to show" (James Lee Byars), Museum of Failure (Ellen Harvey), From the Freud Museum (Susan Hiller)

Haegue Yang, with Felix Gonzalez-Torres: The Sea Wall          16 July – 4 September

Magical Consciousness (co-curated with Runa Islam and Nav Haq)      12 May – 3 July

Artists: Helena Almeida, Rosa Barba, Uta Barth, Angela Bulloch, Mariana Castillo Deball, Ula Dajerling, Matias Faldbakken, Ellen Harvey, John Hilliard, William E. Jones, Onkar Kular & Noam Toran, David Maljkovic, Melik Ohanian, Trevor Paglen, Peter Peri, Rosângela Rennó, Mungo Thomson, plus c13th Aztec obsidian mirror

Cosima von Bonin’s Bone Idle  (co-curated with Nav Haq)         19 February–25 April, in collaboration with Witte der With (Rotterdam), MAMCO (Geneva) and Museum Ludwig (Koln)

Neil Cummings Self-Portrait: Arnolfini (co-curated with Nav Haq)          Throughout 2011

2010

IBT / What Next for the Body (co-curated with Helen Cole)      30 November – 5 February 2011

Teresa Margolles, Hancock & Kelly, Jordan McKenzie, Kira O’Reilly & Jennifer Willet, Zoran Todorovic

Old Media (project series), a 6-month programme exploring the idea of New Media / art, technology and its time:

Fun with Software (curated with Olga Goriunova)        25 September – 21 November

Artists: David Link, Erik Thiele, Christoph Haag, Martin Rumori, Franziska Windisch & Ludwig Zeller, Harwood, JODI, Shulgin/Laskin, and the RunMe archive

YoHa / Harwood, Wright & Yokokoji Coal Fired Computers / Tantalum Memorial     25 Sept – 21 November

Heath Bunting Status Project       25 September – 21 November

Kerry Tribe: Dead Star Light        17 July – 12 September, with Camden Art Centre and Modern Art Oxford

Lingua Franca (project series), a six-month programme focusing on the politics of language, as a cultural boundary:

Caroline Bergvall & Ciaran MaherSay Parsley       8 May - 4 July

Louise Bourgeois & Otto ZitkoMe, Myself and I         24 April – 4 July

Imogen Stidworthy (co-curated with Nav Haq)    27 February – 25 April

Janek Simon     30 January – 5 April, toured to Raster Gallery, Warsaw

2009

Artist/Activist Series / 100 Days (project series), a six-month programme marking the countdown to the 15th UN Conference of the Parties on Climate Change (Copenhagen):

Craftivism (curated by Zoe Shearman)      11 December – 13 February 2010

Artists: Christine & Irene Hohenbüchler, Stephanie Syjuco, Kayle Brandon & Heath Bunting, Rhiannon Chaloner & Manuel Vason, glorious ninth, GOTO10, Rui Guerra, Household, JODI, Mandy McIntosh, Gloria Ojulari Sule, Trevor Pitt & Kate Pemberton, Janek Simon, Clare Thornton

Ocean EarthSituation Room        20 November – 16 January 2010

Artists: Peter Fend, Catherine Griffiths, Kevin Gannon, Heidi Mardon, Eve Vaterlaus

Artist Placement Group: Beyond the Acid-Free      21 November – 17 January 2010

Barbara Steveni

C Words  (co-curated with Platform)       2 October – 28 November

Artists: Platform, Ackroyd & Harvey, African Writers Abroad, Hollington & Kyprianou, Spinwatch, Institute for the Art & Practice of Dissent at Home, Laboratory of Insurrectionary Imagination, Trapeze Collective, Virtual Migrants

Ursula Biemann: Black Sea Files      11 September – 7 November, in collaboration with Bldmuseet, Umea, Sweden

Suzanne LacyUniversity of Local Knowledge     September 2009 onwards, in an on-going collaboration with Knowle West Media Centre, Bristol

Johanna Billing: I’m Lost Without Your Rhythm      12 September – 8 November, with Camden Art Centre and Modern Art Oxford

Futurology  (project series, developed with Nav Haq), a six-month programme, investigating how representations of the future affect the present: 

Sequelism, Part 3: Possible, Probable or Preferable Futures (curated by Latitudes)   18 July – 20 Sept

Artists: Heman Chong, Mariana Castillo Deball, Graham Gussin, Victor Man, Francesc Ruiz, Jordan Wolfson, Haegue Yang

Tommy Støckel's Art of Tomorrow       20 June – 31 August

Ronny Heiremans & Katleen VermeirThe Good Life  (curated with Nav Haq)       10 April – 7 June

Lapdogs of the Bourgeoisie (curated by Nav Haq and Tirdad Zolghadr)        1 May – 4 July

Artists: Neil Cummings, Annika Eriksson, Dirk Fleischmann/Michele di Menna, Chris Evans, Liam Gillick, San Keller, Hassan Khan, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Marion von Osten, Anup Mathew Thomas

Angus Fairhurst        31 January – 29 March, toured to Waddesdon Manor, M Museum (Leuven, Belgium) and Westfalischer Kunstverein (Munster, Germany)

2008

The Cover of a Book is the Beginning of a Journey         22 November – 18 January 2009

Artists: Angela Bulloch, Sophie Calle, Jonathan Monk, Ed Ruscha, Lawrence Weiner et al.

Concept Store (project series), an eight-month programme, transforming Arnolfini into participatory settings, exploring the ‘Experience Economy’:

Supertoys: On toys, play and affective machines  (co-curated with Geoff Cox)          22 Nov – 18 Jan 2009

Artists: Chris Cunningham, Dunne & Raby, Natalie Jeremijenko, Kahve Society, Philippe Parreno, Unmask Group

On Purpose: Design Concepts (curated with Åbäke)        13 September – 9 November

Artists: Åbäke, Droog Design, Daniel Eatock, Electronest, Ann-Sofie Back, Will Holder, Peter Jensen, Onkar Kular & Noam Toran, Metahaven, Alex Rich, Savage, Yuri Suzuki

Far West  (co-curated with Nav Haq)         28 June – 31 August, toured to Turner Contemporary and Liverpool Biennial, plus off-site Far West Metro

Artists: Xu Bing, David Blandy, Liu Ding, Cao Fei, Pierre Huyghe & Philippe Parreno, Unmask Group, Gunilla Klingberg, Surasi Kusolwong, Michael Lin, Yoko Ono, SOI Project, Seven Samurai, Support Structure

Mircea Cantor: The Need for Uncertainty        12 September - 8 November, with Modern Art Oxford and Camden Art Centre

Saskia Holmkvist: Role Control        April - June, with Index (Stockholm), toured to Frankfurter Kunstverein.

Torsten Lauschmann      April-June

Newton & Helen Mayer Harrison          March-April, at Knowle West Media Centre

Michael Stevenson: Persepolis 2530 (co-curated with Martin Clark)       February – March, including an Andy Warhol portrait of Mohammad Reza Shah Pahlavi

Bill OwensSuburbia Revisited (co-curated with Claudia Zanfi)       February – March

2007

Hans-Peter Feldmann  (curated by Martin Clark)         November – January 2008, with Sprengel Museum, Hannover and OK Centrum, Linz

Michael CurranLook What they Done to my Song      November – January 2008, with Matts Gallery, London

Port City: on mobility and exchange (exhibition and project series)        September – November, toured to John Hansard Gallery (Southampton) and A Foundation (Liverpool) plus related projects around Europe with Amazelab (Milan)

Artists: Maria Thereza Alves, Yto Barrada, Ursula Biemann, William Pope.L, Maria Magdalena Campos Pons, Ofri Cnaani & Jenny Vogel, Meschac Gaba, Mary Evans, Raimi Gbadamosi, Melanie Jackson, Grzegorz Klaman, Erik van Lieshout, Kayle Brandon & Heath Bunting, Kate Rich, Zineb Sedira, Zafos Xagoraris

- The Maghreb Connection (curated by Ursula Biemann)     September – November

Artists: Doa Aly, Angela Sanders, Raphael Cuomo & Maria Iorio, Hala Elkoussy, Charles Heller, Valeriano Lopez Dominguez, Helena Maleno & Alex Munoz

Maria Thereza AlvesSeeds of Change, Bristol         September 2007 onwards, a floating ballast seed garden (managed in partnership with University of Bristol and Bristol City Council from 2012 onwards)

Eileen Quinlan & Cheyney Thompson         July - September

Lucy McKenzieTen Years of Robotic Mayhem        July - September, with Norwich Gallery and SFMoMA, San Francisco

Manuel VasonEncounters         June – July, toured to A Foundation / Liverpool Biennial

Black Audio Film CollectiveThe Ghosts of Songs       April – June, in collaboration with FACT (Liverpool)

Brian GriffithsThe Man Who Loved Islands (co-curated with Martin Clark)        April - June

Pale Carnage (curated by Martin Clark)        February - April

Artists: Nobuyoshi Araki, Athanasios Argianas, Ulla von Brandenburg, Tom Burr, Gillian Carnegie, Steven Claydon, Cerith Wyn Evans, Lothar Hempel, Mark Leckey, Aida Ruilova, Dirk Stewen, JD Williams

Henri Gaudier-Brezka          February - April

Ken Stanton ArchiveRecording Iraq          February - April

2006

Lois WeinbergerHome Voodoo       December – January 2007

Melanie JacksonRoad Angel         December – January 2007

Remembering Saro-Wiwa          November - December

Albert OehlenI Will Always Champion Bad Painting (curated by Martin Clark)       September - November, in collaboration with the Whitechapel Gallery, London: I Will Always Champion Good Painting

British Art Show 6       July - September, with Spike Island, RWA, Bristol Museum, and the Hayward Gallery London

Artists: Tomma Abts, Philip Allen, Anna Barriball, Ergin Cavusoglu, Adam Chodzko, Enrico David, Roger Hiorns, Richard Hughes, Kersten Kartscher, Mark Leckey, Goshka Macuga, Christine Mackie, Heather & Ivan Morison, Rosalind Nashashibi, Paul Rooney

Black Moving Cube (curated by David A Bailey)       July - August

Artists: Kole Onil-ere, Inge Blackman, Jon Sealey, Kaz Ove

Ghosting: In the Dark (curated by Eddie Chambers)       June

Artists: Atlas Group, Neil Cummings & Marysia Lewandowska, Yervant Gianikian & Angela Ricci Lucchi, Johan Grimonprez, Susan Hiller, Uriel Orlow & Ruth Maclennan, The Otolith Group, Fiona Tan

Deimantas NarkeviciusOnce In the XX century  (curated by Martin Clark)        May-July

Kirstine RoepstorffA Handful of Once  (curated by Martin Clark)          May-July

Beck's Futures 2006 (co-curated with Jens Hoffmann, ICA)     April-May, at A Bond building, with the ICA, London, and CCA, Glasgow

Artists: Blood ‘n’ Feathers, Jo Robertson & Lucy Stein, Pablo Bronstein, Stefan Bruggemann, Richard Hughes, Flavia Muller Medeiros, Seb Patane, Olivia Plender, Simon Popper, Jamie Shovlin, Daniel Sinsel, Matt Stokes, Sue Tompkins, Bedwyr Williams

Mark TitchnerIt Is You (curated by Martin Clark)    February-April

IBT / This Secret Location           January - March

Artists: Alex Bradley, Charles Poulet, Lynette Wallworth, Ryoji Ikeda, Eve Dent and Paul Hurley, George Poonkhin Khut and Daniel Belasco Rogers, (plan b), Charlie Murphy, Caroline Wright

2005

Starting at Zero: Black Mountain College 1933-57  (curated by Caroline Collier and Michael Hutchison)     November - December, in collaboration with Kettle’s Yard

Artists: Anni & Josef Albers, John Cage, Merce Cunningham, R. Buckminster Fuller, Shoji Hamada, Franz Kline, Willem de Kooning, Jacob Lawrence, Bernard Leach, Robert Rauschenberg, Aaron Siskind, Cy Twombly

Playing John Cage (curated by David Toop and Greg Hilty)      November - December

Artists: Alvin Curran, Ryoji Ikeda, Rolf Julius, Tagaki Masakatsu, Kaffe Matthews, Carsten Nicolai, Akio Suzuki and Michael Prime, with additional works by Gavin Bryars, Michael Parsons, Mieko Shiomi, Christian Wolff, John Cage

This Storm is What We Call Progress (curated by Catsou Roberts)      September – October

Artists: Haluk Akakçe, Martin Boyce, Matthew Buckingham, Jyll Bradley, Felix Gonzalez Torres, Julie Mehretu, Lee Mingwei, Nobuko Tsuchiya, JMW Turner

SPACEX EXHIBITIONS PROGRAMME 1999-2005                                               

2005

Wide Screen (co-curated with Ben Cook, LUX)        October, artists film commissions presented in national cinemas and at Frieze Art Fair

Artists: Yang Fudong, Mark Leckey, Daria Martin, Mika Taanila, Imogen Stidworthy, Jimmy Robert

Folk Art Archive: Contemporary Popular Art from the UK (curated by Jeremy Deller & Alan Kane)       October – November

Universalism At Stake: dialogues with Senghor (curated by Marie-Theres Champesme)    July - September

Artists: Muhsana Ali, Maria Thereza Alves, Taysir Batniji, Jack Beng-Thi, Marie Noëlle Boutin, Jimmie Durham, Angela Ferreira, Kan-si, Ludovic Linard, Myriam Mihindou, Anri Sala, Maxence Denis

Phyllida BarlowScape          May-July

Lygia ClarkBody Memory       May-July

Describing Form (curated by Abigail Reynolds)         May-July

Artists: Dudley Shaw Ashton, Maya Deren, Hy Hirsh, Liliane Lijn, Daria Martin, Marie Menken, William Raban, Richard Serra, Hannah Wilke

Mika TaanilaHotel Futuro      March-April 

2004

JODIComputing 101B     December - February 2005

Lisa CheungGreat Wall of china    December - February 2005

External impact and engagement

Trevor has twenty-five years’ experience as a contemporary art curator, including fourteen as Director of leading UK arts institutions, during which time he has curated more than 100 exhibitions, working in partnership with museums and galleries around the world. Since 2013, after eight years as Director of Arnolfini, the centre for contemporary arts in Bristol, he has focused on curating international biennials and large-scale visual arts projects, working in India, Korea, Denmark, Japan, UAE and the UK.

Trevor has twice been shortlisted for the International Awards for Art Criticism, and was one of four winners of the 'IAAC 6' prize announced in Shanghai in September 2019.

Professional memberships (elected):

- International Curators of Contemporary Art Association (IKT), 2005 -

- International Arts Critics Association (AICA), 2009 -

- International Biennial Association (IBA), 2012 -

 

Teaching

Director of MA International Contemporary Art: Curation and Business

Module convenor: AHV2016 Contemporary Art and Curation

Modules taught

Biography

Tom Trevor is a curator and writer based in the United Kingdom. He is Associate Professor of Contemporary Art and Curation at the University of Exeter, UK. Previously he was Artistic Director of The Atlantic Project in Plymouth, UK (2016-19), Guest Curator at the Whitechapel Gallery, London (2015-16), Artistic Director of the 4th Dojima River Biennale in Osaka, Japan (2014-15), curatorial consultant to the 1st ARoS Triennale in Aarhus, Denmark (2014-15), Guest Curator at the Devi Art Foundation in Delhi, India (2013-14), Director of Arnolfini in Bristol, UK (2005-13), Associate Curator of the Art Fund International collection, UK (2007-12), and Director of Spacex in Exeter, UK (1999-2005).

Over the past twenty years he has curated more than 100 exhibitions, placing an emphasis upon experimental emerging practice, particularly interdisciplinary and context-led projects, working in partnership with museums and galleries around the world. During this time he has been responsible for numerous early career shows, as well as first UK presentations by artists such as Maria Thereza Alves, Cosima von Bonin, Matti Braun, Tania Bruguera, Meschac Gaba, Shilpa Gupta, Doris Salcedo, Joelle Tuerlinckx, Lois Weinberger and Haegue Yang, amongst others.

His recent curated projects include The Atlantic Project: After The Future (2018)a large-scale context-led project which took place in unusual locations across the city of Plymouth, featuring site-specific installations by 20 artists from 12 countries, including Hito Steyerl, Ryoji Ikeda and SUPERFLEX. In 2015, as Artistic Director of the 4th Dojima River Biennale in Osaka, he was the first British curator to lead a Japanese biennial, entitled Take Me To The River, with artists from 8 countries showing alongside leading practitioners from Japan. In the same year, as Guest Curator at the Whitechapel Gallery, he curated Music for Museums, a four-month programme of experimental music performances, film screenings and sound interventions throughout the institution. In 2014-15, as curatorial consultant to ARoS Kunstmuseum in the lead-up to Aarhus 2017, European Capital of Culture, he initiated and devised the 1st ARoS Triennale, on a theme of THE GARDEN. He also worked on a major video commission by John Akomfrah, Vertigo Sea, for the 56th Venice Biennale. In 2013, as Guest Curator at the Devi Art Foundation in Delhi, he co-curated the exhibition, Black Sun, with Shezad Dawood, including leading artists from the South Asian diaspora.

Over the past 20 years Trevor has curated numerous group shows and multi-site projects; e.g. The Visible & the Invisible (1996), the Free Association Series (1999-2000), the Home Series (2000-01), Generator (2002), Patterns (2002), Homeland (2004), Hortus: Botany & Empire (2004), Port City (2007), Far West (2008), Supertoys (2008), the Artist/Activist Series (2009-10), Museum Show pt I & II (2011), Version Control (2013), etc.

As Associate Curator of the Art Fund International (2007-12), Trevor led on building a major new £1million (GBP) collection of contemporary art from Africa, Asia and the Middle East, making 44 acquisitions, including works by Ai Weiwei, Yto Barrada, Cao Fei, Meschac Gaba, Shilpa Gupta, Emily Jacir, Amar Kanwar, Imran Qureshi, Walid Raad, Haegue Yang and Akram Zaatari, amongst others, and a major commission by Do Ho Suh.

As a writer, Trevor has authored, produced, or contributed to, over 40 publications, including artists monographs with publishers such as Walther Konig, Hatje Cantz, Jovis and Dumont. His most recent published texts were for the Bruges Triennale 2018 catalogue (The Space of Flows), the launch of the Zeitz Museum of Contemporary Art Africa in Cape Town in September 2017 (Port City: Cape Town in Africa Modern) and for the documenta 14 Daybook. He has twice been shortlisted for the International Awards for Art Criticism (2015 & 2019) and was one of four winners announced at the 2019 ‘IAAC 6’ annual ceremony in Shanghai.

Trevor is an elected member of AICA (International Art Critics Association), IBA (International Biennial Association) and IKT (International Curators Association). He was previously a member of Plus Tate (chairing the digital working group), the national steering group of the Contemporary Visual Arts Network, and was founding Chair of Visual Arts South West, in the UK. He studied at the Ruskin, University of Oxford, and Goldsmiths’ College, University of London. He was conferred an Honorary Doctorate of Letters (Hon DLitt) at the University of Exeter in 2014, where he was an Honorary Research Fellow from 2014-20.